2018 Program

 

FRIDAY JANUARY 12, 2018

6:00 PM Block #1  Tommy Tant Fundraiser – FREE
Water (Mark Knight) Brazil 4 min
Wave of the Winter HI 22 min

6:30 PM Block #2 Anything Goes/Light

Christmas Break (Ifeelms) Spain 2 min
Ronkonkomo (Chris Roach) NY 4 min
Autumn Lovers (Jason K. Allen) TN 5 min
Be (Roberto Cano) Spain 5 min
Forty Miles to Macon (Daniel Espeut) GA 5 min
Self-Made Man/Rainbow Sunshine Woman (Carol Pendergrass Caster) CO 6 min
For Luck (TL Westgate) FL 7 min
American Sock (Jason K. Allen) TN 8 min
Undatement Center (Chris Esper) MA 9 min
Magic Mouse (Luke Zammit) Full Sail Univ 10 min
Jazz Talk Radio (Robbie Rittman) IN 15 min
Islands Without Cars (Terry Spencer Hesser) 26 min

8:10-8:30 PM Q&A Filmmakers

8:30 PM Block #3 Horror/Thriller/Anything Goes Dark

Swipe (Kevin O’Neill) FL 7 min
Lady Lillian (Amber Johnson) MN 8 min
District Quarantine (Damian Lahey) FL 9 min
The Servant (Farnoosh Abedi) Iran 9 min
A Tap Dancer Murders Her Father (Caleb Porto) US 12 min
Ghost App (Gerald J. Godbout III) FL 13 min
Maslow’s (Erik Long IV) US 14 min
Thicker Than Paint (Adrian Garcia) Miami Dade College FL 16 min
Girl Meets Roach (Christopher Zatta) CA 17 min
Chasing Titles Vol. 1 (Ryan Egypt) 27 min

10:25-10:45PM Q&A Filmmakers

SATURDAY JANUARY 13, 2018

12:00 PM Block #4 Drama

You Go To My Head (Dimitri de Clercq) 116 min **(Mature Audience) Belgium/France/Germany. 
Filmed in Morocco.

2:00 PM Block #5 Documentary

Code Yellow (Erica Jaques) US/New Zealand 12 min
The Fourth Kingdom (Adan Aliaga & Alex Lora) 14 min
An Undeniable Voice (Price Arana) 16 min
The Shepherd (Joust Can der Wiel) The Netherlands 22 min
Five Awake (Susan Willis & Donna Dees) LA 37 min

3:40PM-4:00 PM Q&A Filmmakers

4:00 PM Block #6 Romantic Comedy

Miami Love Affair (Ralph Kinnard) FL 90 min

5:30 PM-5:45 PM Q&A Filmmakers

5:45 PM Block #7 Drama

Moss (Daniel Peddle) NC 81 min

7:05 PM-7:15 PM Q&A Filmmakers

7:15PM Block # 8 Documentary

Blood Road (Nicholas Schrunk) 96 min

8:50-9:15 Q&A Filmmakers

9:15 PM Block #9 Horror – Special Festival Premier FREE
Slayer A.D. (James Allerdyce) NY 11 min
Among Them (Kevin James Barry) 88 min
10:45-11:00 PM Q&A Filmmakers

SUNDAY JANUARY 14, 2018

1:00PM Block # 10 International Documentary

Thou Art Dublin (Camille Wainer) Ireland 56 min
F**K It, It’s Over (Hardeeep Giani) UK 59 min

3:00PM Block # 11 Science Fiction

Occupants (Russ Emanuel) CA/FL 80 min

4:20-4:30 Q&A Filmmakers

4:30 PM Block # 12 Anything Goes Dark/Drama

Sentiment (Harrison Fuller) GA 2 min
The Wednesday Sessions (Erin Smith) FSU 5 min
The Pen (Aaron Ohmstede) FL Film Academy 7 min
An Orphan in Time (Dale Metz) FL 8 min
Caretaker (Christopher Nold) FSU 10 min
Nativity Unscene (Mark Datuin) Canada 12 min
I Will Not Return (Scott Mena) FL/NY 21 min
In-Between (Lane Brunson) 28 min

6:00 PM- 6:30 PM Q&A Filmmakers

6:30 PM Block #13 Drama

Kiss and Cry (Sean Cisterna) Canada 92 min

8:00 PM Block #14 Drama Shorts

Blink (Christina Carmona) FL 3 min
The Smell of Oak (Mark Datuin) Canada 3 min
Jeremy (Nichole Pacheco) FL 8 min
A Face in the Crowd (Michelle Brown/Dale Metz) FL 12 min
A Soldier’s Rest (Shane Willis) FL 14 min
Lawman (Matthew Gentile) AFI CA 14 min
Birthday Cake (Brantly Jackson Watts) GA 17 min
Talk (Fred Zara) FL 17 min
Light Sight (Seyed M. Tabatabaei) U. Tehran 8 min

9:30 PM Q&A Filmmakers

10:00 PM Champagne Reception and Awards