2017 Schedule

Friday, Jan. 13, 2017 Block #1 at 6:00 pm – TOMMY TANT FUNDRAISER
Finless (Gabe Souza) 8 min Florida State U.
Wave of the Winter 29 min HI
Friday, Jan. 13, 2017 Block #2 at 7:00 PM – ANYTHING GOES LIGHT Part 1
Notorious Corn (Mallory Grolleau) 2 min France
What the Doctor Ordered (Audrey Noone) 6 min MA
Shadows in the Dark (TL Westgate) 8 min FL
Espionage 101 (Noah Debonis) 15 min FL
Talking to Myself (Scott Mena) 25 min FL
Umbrellas Kill (Christopher Brian Roach) 26 min NY
The Penis (Audrey Noone) 3 min MA
Friday, Jan. 13, 2017 8:30 PM – 9:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Friday, Jan. 13, 2017 Block #3 at 9:00 PM – HORROR/THRILLER
Undertaking (Kevin James O’Neill) 18 min FL
Paralysis (R. Shanea Williams) 20 min NYU/UVA
12 KM (Mike Pecci) 27 min MA
Chateau Sauvignon: terrior (David Maire) 13 min NYU
Fils (Cyrus Neshvad) 15 min Luxembourg
Friday, Jan. 13, 2017 10:30 PM – 11:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Saturday Jan.14, 2017 Block #4 at 1:00 PM – DOCUMENTARY
After Sandy (Joe Minnella) 100 min NJ
Saturday Jan.14, 2017 2:40 PM – 3:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Saturday Jan. 14, 2017 Block #5 at 3:00 PM – ANYTHING GOES LIGHT Part 2
Line & Dot (Shaqayeq Valipour) 2 min Iran
Valerie and Veronica (Mary Rooney) 3 min SCAD
The Idea Thief (Dani P. Alva) 3 min Spain
Everybody Loses Someone (Vern Shank) 5 min FL
Frankenstein’s Light (Saad Nawab) 15 min F.S.U.
A Love By Your Side (Paul Alexander) 5 min FL
Life of a Student (Bella Herrera) 5 min FL
I Hear the Future (Chris Esper) 6 min MA
Le Risqué Zero (Philippe Lacoeuille) 28 min France
Islands Without Cars (Terry Spence Hesser) 30 min IL
Saturday Jan.14, 2017 4:45 PM – 5:15 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Saturday Jan. 14, 2017 Block #6 at 5:15 PM – DOCUMENTARY
Daddy Don’t Go (Emily Abt) 88 min CA
Saturday Jan.14, 2017 6:45 PM – 7:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Saturday Jan. 14, 2017 Block #7 at 7:00 PM – DOCUMENTARY
Nathan East: For the Record (Chris Gero) 85 min CA
Saturday Jan.14, 2017 8:30 PM – 8:45 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Saturday Jan. 14, 2017 Block #8 at 8:45 PM – DRAMA
Shoelaces (William Bajalia) 8 min Full Sail U.
The Stairs (Haykim Reagan) 10 min FL/Rwanda
Unspoken (Todd Sandler) 15 min VT
The Telegram Man (James Francis Khehtie) 14 min Australia
Dead Sharks (Nic Barker) 16 min Australia
Good Morning (Brian McKinley) 18 min FL
Still Closed (Mark Datuin) 20 min Canada
Saturday Jan.14, 2017 10:30 PM – 11:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 Block #9 at 12:30 PM – DOCUMENTARY
Invisible Point (Tanin Torabi) 5 min Iran
Parivara (Alex Lora & Alex Kruz) 11 min Nepal
Groaning from the Soul (Steven Schoen) 13 min FL
The Call from the Sea (Taylor McNulty) 15 min NY/FL
Another Sky (Ryuichi Ogata) 17 min CA
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 Block #10 at 2:15 PM – INTERNATIONAL
Mr. G (Eric Monteagudo & Orio Penalver 3 min Spain
20 Meters of Love in Montmartre (Pierre Gaffie) 5 min France
Manuel (Roger Grau & Maria Martin) 5 min Spain
Baits and Hooks (Luka Popadic) 10 min Serbia
Postcards (Ines Pintor & Pablo Santirian) 10 min Spain
Cuerdas (Strings) (Pedro Solis Garcia) 11 min Spain
Antoine (Cyrus Neshvad) 11 min Luxembourg
Texte a Trous (Chloe Marcais) 9 min France
La Vie (Javi Munoz) 15 min Spain
Last Days (Arturo Leon) 15 min Peru/Spain
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 3:45 PM – 4:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 Block #11 at 4:00 PM – DOCUMENTARY
Death and Life (Gregory Alosio) 25 min CA
Struggle & Hope (Kari Barber 65 min NV
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 5:30 PM – 6:00 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 Block #12 at 6:00 PM – SPECIAL PRESENTATION
SEED: The Untold Story (Jon Betz & Taggart Siegel) 87 min CA
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 7:30 PM – 7:45 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 Block #13 at 7:45 PM – ANYTHING GOES DARK/DRAMA
Resolution (TL Westgate) 6 min FL
Manifest Destiny (Dale Metz) 10 min FL
Forgive Me Father (Mark Datuin) 13 min Canada
The 13th Hour (Christina Carmona) 13 min FL
Star Child (Tommy Demos) 14 min FL
Mismatch and Lighter (Mark Datuin) 17 min Canada
Cavities (Michael Chan) 25 min AFI
Borrowed Time (Lou Hamou-Lhadj & Andrew Coats) 10 min
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 9:15 PM – 9:30 PM – Q & A Filmakers
Sunday Jan. 15, 2017 at 9:30 PM – CHAMPAGNE RECEPTION AND AWARDS